• Learning Herbs: Nettle

    by  • January 6, 2013 • Learning Herbs Series, Natural Fertility Series • 2 Comments

    Learning Herbs: Nettles

    Nettle Herb Profile:

    Latin Name: Urtica dioica

    Other Names: Stinging Nettle, Nettles

    Description: This perennial plant grows all over the world. It is widely recognized by its slender, serrated leaves that leave a sting when touched by bare skin, hence the nickname ‘stinging nettle’. Nettle can grow from 2-4 feet in height and has tiny cream colored, pearl-like flowers that bloom during the summer. This plant loses its stinging ability once it is either completely dried or has been cooked.

    Parts used: Aerial parts (leaves, stem, flowers). May be used fresh or dry.

    Medicinal Properties: Nettle is an amazing herb. This highly nutritious herb contains many vitamins and minerals including vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin K, calcium, iron and chlorophyll. No wonder it is consumed all over the world. Because of these nutrients, nettle is one of the top herbs for women in all stages of life. It builds healthy blood, prevents hemorrhaging, curbs PMS symptoms, enriches pregnancy and nursing mommas’ milk supply and so much more.

    Nettle is well known for its natural antihistamine and anti-inflammatory properties, making it an excellent herb for people with allergies. In fact, studies have shown remarkable improvement of those who suffered from constricted bronchial and nasal passages, asthma and hay fever when they were given nettles. Nettle is also a diuretic, which encourages excretions and at the same time discourages nighttime urges to go to the bathroom. This is why nettle is helpful for those with urinary, bed-wetting and prostate problems.

    Common (therapeutic) uses: Anemia, Arthritis, Allergies, Asthma, Bed- wetting, Bronchitis, Congestion, Dermatitis, Gout, Fever, Hemorrhage, Hives, Inflammation, Nose Bleeds, Oral Inflammation, Osteoarthritis, PMS, Prostate Enlargement (benign), Prostatitis, Rhinitis, Urethral Bleeding, Urinary Problems, UT, Vaginitis, Women’s Reproductive Health and More…

    Medicinal Forms: Here are a few ways to use/apply nettle:

    External:

    • Infused Oil
    • Liniment
    • Salve, Balm, or Ointment
    • Herbal Bath or Soak

    Internal:

    • Tincture (traditional or cider vinegar)
    • Infusion (herbal “tea”)
    • Capsules
    • Herbal Honey
    • Syrup or Elixir (great for children)

    Other uses:

    Culinary – Nettles can be used as an equally healthy spinach substitute for spinach!

    Precautions: Besides the mild stinging affect from touching the fresh leaves to skin, I haven’t found any concerns about using this herb.

    Where to find: If you so desired, you could plant and grow your own nettle from seed. But I find it easiest to forage it from areas near water. One thing to remember when harvesting it from the wild… bring gloves! :) If you want to avoid the chance of getting stung… just swing by Bulk Herb Store {my personal favorite herbal supplier} and get some dried, pain free nettles. Always make sure sure to keep your dried herbs in a cool, dry place to preserve freshness.

    Resources:

    • The Green Pharmacy Herbal Handbook by James A Duke, Ph.D.
    • Prescription for Herbal Healing by Phyllis A Balch, CNC
    • Homegrown Herbs by Tammi Hartung
    • Herbal Healing for Women by Rosemary Gladstar

    Have you ever experienced the ‘sting’ of nettle? What about your favorite way to use it?

    About

    Jasmine is a God-fearing, always-learning, stay-at-home-wife to the best husband in the world! In the past couple of years, her new found loves have become herbal fix ‘ems and things “all natural”! She is continually learning to slow down, enjoying the important, simple things in life…like naturally taking care of her home, husband and health. She really enjoys creating things “home-made” and showing others how to do the same! You can also connect with her on Twitter and Facebook.

    http://www.thymeandtimber.com

    2 Responses to Learning Herbs: Nettle

    1. Leah
      January 7, 2013 at 3:00 pm

      This is a beautiful day. I once spent time with a Lakota man who has epilepsy. One day I came in with a most amazingly bright yellow root that I had dug in the yard. He told me it is a nettle root and that The People use nettles for epilepsy. He taught me how to make a tincture with the root. The next time he thought/ or better yet, when I realized that seizures were coming, I gave him the tincture and they did not come. I am not a doctor. I am simply sharing an experience that may be of value or interest to someone. I am glad to have a place to share this. For me the knowledge is a gift.
      All the best to you and all you love,
      Leah

    2. Pingback: What Do You Know About Asthma Attack | Natural Health Care Reviews

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *